Herbal Supplements Today Herbal Supplemets
Home
Herbal Supplements
Vitamins
Minerals
Conditions & Illnesses
Aromatherapy
Patchouli Essential Oil
Botanical Name:
Pogostemon cablin

The common method of extraction for Patchouli Essential Oil is through steam distillation. It allows the delicate fragrances to be captured perfectly. Patchouli Oil has been to known to be a deep golden brown in color with a medium strength scent when first smelled. The aromatic description is described as a distinctive scent of rich and earthy with a faint fruity trace.

Some possible uses of Patchouli Essential Oil are for acne, athlete's foot, chapped skin, dermatitis, eczema, fatigue, frigidity, hair care, insect repellant, mature skin, oily skin, and stress.